Daily Security Brief

Ireland

June 19, 2026Score 34
Ireland sub-national risk map
Sub-national composite risk — darker = higher. Source: GeoBit.
⬇ Ireland dataset (CSV) — events, per-region risk, cyber & sources

Situation Summary

Ireland's composite security threat score of 34 places it outside the global top-risk tier, but sub-national concentration in County Dublin (risk 31.3) significantly exceeds the national baseline. Event signals over the past 72 hours indicate civil-political friction, including small-arms incidents, detention activity, and inter-communal disapproval statements. The threat trajectory remains stable at the national level, though Dublin-specific volatility warrants close monitoring.

Key Developments

GeoBit's current event feed captures significant activity signals, but real-time incident verification for 18–19 June 2026 requires live news monitoring and official Garda/PSNI channels, which fall outside this analyst's access window. The following signals are flagged in the platform but require immediate cross-check against:

Confirmed signal categories (unverified as to specific incidents on 18–19 June):

Critical step for duty-of-care teams: Do not treat these signals as confirmed incidents without cross-referencing current news. Use the search and verification method outlined in the live-research section above.

Highest-Risk Areas

County Dublin accounts for 92% of Ireland's current composite threat score, driven by population density, political friction, and small-arms activity clustering. Counties Tipperary (15.4) and Donegal (2.3) are secondary concentrations but far lower in absolute risk. All other tracked counties remain below baseline (1.3).

Implication for operations: Security and duty-of-care resources should prioritise Dublin City Centre and suburban corridors (transport, commerce, residential zones) for situational awareness and contingency planning. Secondary briefing on Tipperary is warranted for supply-chain, logistics, or personnel-transit routes crossing the region.

How GeoBit Would Assist

Intelligence & OSINT: Multi-language search, X/Telegram OSINT, and entity extraction to isolate current actor statements and claim-making in real time across mainstream, regional, and alternative-media channels.

AOI Monitoring & Early Warning: Persistent watchlist on Dublin postal codes, Tipperary logistics hubs, and border-adjacent regions, with automated alerting when threat-signal density exceeds threshold or new actors/weapons emerge.

Routing & Network Analysis: Alternative journey planning for personnel or cargo transiting Dublin and Tipperary, updated hourly as incident/closure data confirm.

Risk & Threat Assessment: Composite rescoring of corporate exposure (sector, location, staff count, asset value) against live event feeds to flag when a facility or operation crosses into elevated-action thresholds.

7-Day Outlook

Expect continued civil-political signalling and routine detention activity. Small-arms incidents remain sporadic and Dublin-concentrated; no indicators of coordinated escalation or organized violence at scale. Security posture should remain at current levels unless 24–48h verification confirms a material shift in actor intent, weapons availability, or casualty patterns.

Highest-Risk Areas — Ranked

#State / RegionRisk
1County Dublin31.3
2County Tipperary15.4
3County Donegal2.3
4County Mayo1.3
5County Sligo1.3
6County Galway1.3
7County Clare1.3
8County Limerick1.3
9County Leitrim1.3
10County Roscommon1.3
11County Cavan1.3
12County Longford1.3

Previous Daily Briefs

A new Ireland brief is written every day — each with its own risk map and downloadable CSV. Here's the last week; use the calendar to go further back.

📅 Browse every day by calendar →

Highlighted days have a brief. Tap a day for that day's map & analysis, or “csv” for that day's dataset ($5).

June 2026
SMTWTFS
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
⬇ Download PDF
See Ireland live.
GeoBit maps Ireland — every region, event, and risk layer — on demand.
Request a live demo →
Automated by GeoBit AI from publicly reported events and open-source research. Context only; not a risk advisory. Recognized by Deloitte · NVIDIA Inception · Geospatial World Forum.

Email me the brief

Enter your email — we'll send it over.

Need this done for your sites?

Start with one product on Ireland.

This brief is the free weekly read. If Ireland matters to your people or sites, GeoBit analysts will do the specific piece of work you need, on a date, or watch your sites there around the clock. Pick one, tell us where and when, and a person comes back with a scope, a date and a quote within one working day.

Risk assessmentIreland · quote within one working dayThreat assessmentIreland · quote within one working daySecurity assessmentIreland · quote within one working dayOne month of the watchIreland · quote within one working day
Or hire the person: a named analyst on your channels from the next business day →