Daily Security Brief

Indonesia

June 6, 2026GeoBit Threat Rank #38 · Score 36.1
Indonesia sub-national risk map
Sub-national composite risk — darker = higher. Source: GeoBit.
⬇ Indonesia dataset (CSV) — events, per-region risk, cyber & sources

Situation Summary

Indonesia remains a moderate-tier global security concern (rank #38, composite threat score 36.1) with 682 tracked events, concentrated heavily in Jakarta and select resource-rich regions. Recent signal activity (June 4–5) spans unconventional violence, judicial and media statements, financial-sector tensions, military-rule demonstrations, and investor–military threats, indicating friction across institutional, civil-society, and economic domains. The pattern suggests elevated political and procedural stress rather than widespread physical instability, though sub-national volatility in South Sulawesi, North Sumatra, and East Java remains material. Trajectory appears stable but tension-prone; no imminent escalation signals detected.

Key Developments

GeoBit's event feed flagged the following activity clusters (June 4–5, 2026):

Note: All above items require urgent source cross-verification (Indonesian media, official statements, OSINT) to confirm specifics, location, and scale. Signals alone do not confirm ground truth.

Highest-Risk Areas

Jakarta dominates the threat landscape (risk score 55.3), reflecting concentration of government, finance, judiciary, media, and security apparatus; any institutional friction or protest activity carries multiplier effect for national stability and foreign-asset exposure. South Sulawesi (31.9), North Sumatra (30), and East Java (29.5) drive secondary risk, likely reflecting resource-sector labor disputes, maritime/smuggling activity, separatist sentiment, and organized-crime competition; these regions see less international media attention but sustain chronic instability. West Java, Banten, and Central Kalimantan round out the elevated-risk tier, consistent with industrial zones, palm/mining operations, and trans-regional criminal networks. Corporate personnel and supply chains in Jakarta face the highest density of disruption vectors (protest, traffic, official action); regional operations in Sumatra and Sulawesi face localized labor, environmental, and organized-crime exposure.

How GeoBit Would Assist

AOI Monitoring & Early Warning on Jakarta and South Sulawesi would flag protest mobilization, police deployments, and unofficial gatherings in real time. OSINT Fusion & Corroboration (X/Twitter, local media, official channels) would rapidly confirm or dismiss signal events, eliminating guesswork. Network & Actor Analysis would map investor–military and finance-media tensions to specific personalities and interests, enabling targeted due-diligence and exposure assessment. Routing & Network Analysis supports real-time journey planning around disruptions for staff commuting or supply logistics.

7-Day Outlook

Near-term trajectory suggests sustained institutional and civil friction without major violence escalation. Monitor for June 10–15 triggers (government fiscal decisions, court rulings, labor actions, or anniversary dates); if student or investor statements escalate to coordinated action, risk of Jakarta traffic disruption and police response increases. Regional security in South Sulawesi and North Sumatra remains baseline-elevated and unpredictable; no specific 7-day trigger identified.

Highest-Risk Areas — Ranked

#State / RegionRisk
1Special capital Region of Jakarta55.3
2South Sulawesi31.9
3North Sumatra30
4East Java29.5
5South Sumatra29.5
6Central Kalimantan28.7
7West Java28
8Banten27
9West Kalimantan26.8
10Central Java26.1
11South Papua25.9
12Riau25.8

Previous Daily Briefs

A new Indonesia brief is written every day — each with its own risk map and downloadable CSV. Here's the last week; use the calendar to go further back.

📅 Browse every day by calendar →

Highlighted days have a brief. Tap a day for that day's map & analysis, or “csv” for that day's dataset ($5).

June 2026
SMTWTFS
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
⬇ Download PDF
See Indonesia live.
GeoBit maps Indonesia — every region, event, and risk layer — on demand.
Request a live demo →
Automated by GeoBit AI from publicly reported events and open-source research. Context only; not a risk advisory. Recognized by Deloitte · NVIDIA Inception · Geospatial World Forum.

Email me the brief

Enter your email — we'll send it over.

Need this done for your sites?

Start with one product on Indonesia.

This brief is the free weekly read. If Indonesia matters to your people or sites, GeoBit analysts will do the specific piece of work you need, on a date, or watch your sites there around the clock. Pick one, tell us where and when, and a person comes back with a scope, a date and a quote within one working day.

Risk assessmentIndonesia · quote within one working dayThreat assessmentIndonesia · quote within one working daySecurity assessmentIndonesia · quote within one working dayOne month of the watchIndonesia · quote within one working day
Or hire the person: a named analyst on your channels from the next business day →