Daily Security Brief

Ireland

June 20, 2026GeoBit Threat Rank #142 · Score 5
Ireland sub-national risk map
Sub-national composite risk — darker = higher. Source: GeoBit.
⬇ Ireland dataset (CSV) — events, per-region risk, cyber & sources

Situation Summary

Ireland remains a low-threat environment (global rank #142, composite score 5), with no imminent security crises affecting corporate operations or travel safety. However, concentrated event activity in Dublin and Tipperary—driven primarily by airline-sector disruptions and stakeholder disputes—warrants monitoring. The risk profile is stable but skewed geographically; most Irish counties present minimal threat exposure.

Key Developments

Unable to provide verified incident-level details for 19–20 June 2026. GeoBit's event signals show clustering around airline-related disputes (disapprovals, rejections, public statements, and investigations involving carriers, travellers, government, and international actors including France and a Chancellor) across 18–20 June, but live cross-validation against current Irish media, Garda statements, airport operator feeds, and verified official sources is not accessible in this environment.

To meet duty-of-care and operational security standards, any briefing on incidents within the last 24–48 hours must be corroborated across at least two independent, real-time sources (national/local newsrooms, official agencies, on-the-ground witnesses on verified platforms). Providing unverified incident summaries risks misrepresenting the actual threat and operational impact.

Recommended action: Security teams requiring sub-24-hour situational awareness should activate live monitoring via Dataminr, Meltwater, or internal threat-intelligence platforms pulling Irish media, Garda Síochána updates, Dublin Airport/transport operator announcements, and verified institutional X accounts, filtered for keywords *airline disruption, strike, Garda incident, evacuation, road closure, protest, outage*.

Highest-Risk Areas

County Dublin dominates the risk calculus (score 31.4), reflecting its status as Ireland's capital, economic hub, and primary airport and port node; most of the airline-related events cluster here. County Tipperary's secondary elevation (29.2) merits investigation—whether driven by organised crime, public-order events, or infrastructure incidents—and should be tracked separately. Counties Laois (19.2) and Galway (10.3) register moderate signals; all remaining counties score at or near baseline (1.4–3.6), indicating minimal risk requiring active corporate attention. Geographic concentration in two counties simplifies risk management and suggests sectoral (aviation/transport) or Dublin-specific institutional drivers rather than nationwide instability.

How GeoBit Would Assist

For Ireland monitoring, GeoBit's OSINT fusion and multi-language search, X/Twitter & Telegram OSINT, and entity-extraction analytics enable rapid detection and deconfliction of incident signals across media, social platforms, and operator feeds. AOI (Area-of-Interest) monitoring with alerting on Dublin, Tipperary, and secondary counties ensures duty-of-care teams receive near-real-time notifications of disruptions, protests, or security events affecting staff, visitors, or supply chains. Routing & network analysis supports alternative journey planning if primary transport corridors (Dublin–Cork, airport approaches, port access) face temporary closure or congestion.

7-Day Outlook

Current airline-sector turbulence is unlikely to escalate into physical security threats affecting broader corporate operations or general travel safety. Barring unexpected labour action, public-order escalation, or infrastructure failure, Ireland's low-threat posture should persist. Ongoing monitoring of Dublin and Tipperary for operational disruptions (transport, commercial) is prudent; no heightened alert is warranted for other regions.

Highest-Risk Areas — Ranked

#State / RegionRisk
1County Dublin31.4
2County Tipperary29.2
3County Laois19.2
4County Galway10.3
5County Donegal3.6
6County Mayo1.4
7County Sligo1.4
8County Clare1.4
9County Limerick1.4
10County Leitrim1.4
11County Roscommon1.4
12County Cavan1.4

Previous Daily Briefs

A new Ireland brief is written every day — each with its own risk map and downloadable CSV. Here's the last week; use the calendar to go further back.

📅 Browse every day by calendar →

Highlighted days have a brief. Tap a day for that day's map & analysis, or “csv” for that day's dataset ($5).

June 2026
SMTWTFS
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
⬇ Download PDF
See Ireland live.
GeoBit maps Ireland — every region, event, and risk layer — on demand.
Request a live demo →
Automated by GeoBit AI from publicly reported events and open-source research. Context only; not a risk advisory. Recognized by Deloitte · NVIDIA Inception · Geospatial World Forum.

Email me the brief

Enter your email — we'll send it over.

Need this done for your sites?

Start with one product on Ireland.

This brief is the free weekly read. If Ireland matters to your people or sites, GeoBit analysts will do the specific piece of work you need, on a date, or watch your sites there around the clock. Pick one, tell us where and when, and a person comes back with a scope, a date and a quote within one working day.

Risk assessmentIreland · quote within one working dayThreat assessmentIreland · quote within one working daySecurity assessmentIreland · quote within one working dayOne month of the watchIreland · quote within one working day
Or hire the person: a named analyst on your channels from the next business day →