Daily Security Brief

Cambodia

June 25, 2026GeoBit Threat Rank #114 · Score 9
Cambodia sub-national risk map
Sub-national composite risk — darker = higher. Source: GeoBit.
⬇ Cambodia dataset (CSV) — events, per-region risk, cyber & sources

Situation Summary

Cambodia remains a moderate-risk jurisdiction (rank #114 globally) with concentrated vulnerabilities in organized crime, financial-crime networks, and border-management challenges rather than generalized civil unrest or armed conflict. The past 24–48 hours have seen intensified international enforcement action against Cambodia-based transnational criminal organizations, particularly the Prince Group, with coordinated U.S. Treasury and Department of Justice measures; Singapore has opened parallel money-laundering investigations. Border stability in Banteay Meanchey is actively monitored by an ASEAN Observer Team assessing ceasefire compliance with Thailand, indicating managed but persistent regional tension.

Key Developments

Highest-Risk Areas

Kampong Thom (31.9) and Phnom Penh (28.6) dominate the sub-national risk profile. Kampong Thom's elevated score reflects its geographic proximity to cross-border crime corridors and trafficking networks; Phnom Penh's risk is driven by concentration of organized-crime infrastructure (Prince Group operations, financial-crime compounds), international enforcement activity, and urban crime. Kampong Cham (13.2) and Prey Veng (11.6) follow, likely reflecting similar trafficking and organized-crime exposure along key transit routes. Northern and western border provinces (Banteay Meanchey, Pailin) remain under active security management but show lower absolute risk scores, suggesting military/observer presence is containing immediate volatility.

How GeoBit Would Assist

Security teams operating in Cambodia should deploy Network & Actor Analysis to map Prince Group affiliate structures and identify secondary financial or operational entities that may pose compliance or reputational risk; Entity Extraction on Cambodian financial-sector databases and cross-border banking records can flag high-risk associations in real time. AOI Monitoring & Early Warning on Phnom Penh's crime-compound districts and Banteay Meanchey border crossings enables proactive alerting to personnel movement restrictions or enforcement sweeps. Routing & Network Analysis supports real-time alternative-route planning for staff or asset movements away from high-risk zones during periods of elevated enforcement activity.

7-Day Outlook

International enforcement pressure on Cambodia's organized-crime networks will likely intensify over the next week as U.S. and regional authorities execute asset freezes and cross-border investigations. Border regions should remain stable under ASEAN observer oversight, but personnel should anticipate potential checkpoints or temporary transit delays. No evidence of imminent domestic unrest; primary risk remains financial-crime exposure and operational disruption in Phnom Penh and transit provinces.

Highest-Risk Areas — Ranked

#State / RegionRisk
1Kampong Thom31.9
2Phnom Penh28.6
3Kampong Cham13.2
4Prey Veng11.6
5Pursat11.6
6Bantey Meanchey10.8
7Kandal9.2
8Pailin5.1
9Kampot2.7
10Koh Kong1.9
11Kampong Speu1.9
12Khaet Preah Sihanouk1.9

Previous Daily Briefs

A new Cambodia brief is written every day — each with its own risk map and downloadable CSV. Here's the last week; use the calendar to go further back.

📅 Browse every day by calendar →

Highlighted days have a brief. Tap a day for that day's map & analysis, or “csv” for that day's dataset ($5).

June 2026
SMTWTFS
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
⬇ Download PDF
See Cambodia live.
GeoBit maps Cambodia — every region, event, and risk layer — on demand.
Request a live demo →
Automated by GeoBit AI from publicly reported events and open-source research. Context only; not a risk advisory. Recognized by Deloitte · NVIDIA Inception · Geospatial World Forum.

Email me the brief

Enter your email — we'll send it over.

Need this done for your sites?

Start with one product on Cambodia.

This brief is the free weekly read. If Cambodia matters to your people or sites, GeoBit analysts will do the specific piece of work you need, on a date, or watch your sites there around the clock. Pick one, tell us where and when, and a person comes back with a scope, a date and a quote within one working day.

Risk assessmentCambodia · quote within one working dayThreat assessmentCambodia · quote within one working daySecurity assessmentCambodia · quote within one working dayOne month of the watchCambodia · quote within one working day
Or hire the person: a named analyst on your channels from the next business day →